Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Internationaux de Strasbourg Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 20-25, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Singles - First Round
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. (1) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 63 62
(WC) Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. (2) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 61 64
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 63 62
(4) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Annika Beck (GER) 67(6) 75 61 (saved 2mp)
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 67(7) 63 76(5)
Lauren Davis (USA) d. (6) Christina McHale (USA) 75 63
(7) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 75 64
María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) d. (8) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 46 76(4)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 62 26 63
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. (WC) Caroline Garcia (FRA) 67(4) 75 64
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 75 62
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 63
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 64 63
(Q) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 64 62
(Q) Shelby Rogers (USA) d. (Q) Marta Domachowska (POL) 62 75
(Q) Magda Linette (POL) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 64 76(2)

Doubles - First Round
(3) Black/Erakovic (ZIM/NZL) d. Dolonc/Tatishvili (SRB/GEO) 76(4) 64
Barrois/Buryachok (GER/UKR) d. Perrin/Zec-Peskiric (SUI/SLO) 60 61
Linette/Piter (POL/POL) d. Clerico/Jegiolka (ITA/POL) 62 60
Maria/Paszek (GER/AUT) d. Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) 62 61

Order Of Play - Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Camila Giorgi vs. Eugenie Bouchard
2. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Flavia Pennetta (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Johanna Larsson vs. Virginie Razzano
4. Alizé Cornet vs. Magda Linette (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lauren Davis vs. Lucie Hradecka
2. Shelby Rogers vs. Chanelle Scheepers
3. Misaki Doi vs. Hsieh Su-Wei
4. Feuerstein/Michel vs. Date-Krumm/Scheepers

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Garcia/Johansson vs. McHale/Moulton-Levy
2. Anna Tatishvili vs. Monica Niculescu (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Hantuchova/Hradecka vs. Bouchard/Pekhova (NB 14.30hrs; after suitable rest)
4. Domachowska/Torró-Flor vs. Grandin/Uhlirova (after suitable rest)


Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com