Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Monday Men's Tennis Results





Tennis News Exclusive






























 


 


 


 


 



 


 















 
 
 





























 





















































 
























2013
http://www.dailytennis.com/">Daily
Tennis News Wire

















































 




WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN

Cincinnati, OH, USA





RESULTS - MONDAY, 12 AUGUST, 2013





Singles - First Round


G Dimitrov (BUL) d [13] N Almagro (ESP) 76(3) 64
R
Stepanek (CZE) d [14] F Fognini (ITA) 62 64
[WC] J
Blake (USA) d [16] J Janowicz (POL) 61 75
J Monaco
(ARG) d J Melzer (AUT) 63 62
[Q] D Goffin (BEL) d [Q]
M McDonald (USA) 61 61
J Tipsarevic (SRB) d S Querrey
(USA) 67(5) 63 64
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) d M Klizan
(SVK) 46 76(6) 64
J Chardy (FRA) d [Q] A Mannarino
(FRA) 64 63
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d M Fish (USA) 75
62
M Granollers (ESP) d L Rosol (CZE) 57 64 60

[WC] B Baker (USA) d D Istomin (UZB) 75 63




Doubles - First Round

A Seppi
(ITA) / M Youzhny (RUS) d B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka
(SUI) 62 64
[PR] M Fish (USA) / J Melzer (AUT) d J
Nieminen (FIN) / G Simon (FRA) 64 36 14-12
  



 


SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 13 AUGUST, 2013





CENTER COURT start 11:00 am

[Q] V
King (USA) vs [2] V Azarenka (BLR) - WTA
Not Before
1:00 PM
F Mayer (GER) vs J Isner (USA) - ATP
[3] D
Ferrer (ESP) vs [WC] R Harrison (USA) - ATP
Not
Before 7:00 PM
S Stephens (USA) vs [3] M Sharapova
(RUS) - WTA
Not Before 8:30 PM
[5] R Federer (SUI)
vs P Kohlschreiber (GER) - ATP



GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am

[10] K
Nishikori (JPN) vs F Lopez (ESP) - ATP
E Gulbis (LAT)
vs M Youzhny (RUS) - ATP
[15] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs A
Cornet (FRA) - WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[12] M
Raonic (CAN) vs [WC] J Sock (USA) - ATP
H Chan (TPE)
/ K Srebotnik (SLO) vs S Aoyama (JPN) / C Scheepers
(RSA) - WTA



COURT 3 start 11:00 am

K Anderson
(RSA) vs [11] T Haas (GER) - ATP
A Pavlyuchenkova
(RUS) vs J Hampton (USA) - WTA
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs
[WC] B Baker (USA) - ATP
S Peng (CHN) vs [10] C
Wozniacki (DEN) - WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[14] J
Jankovic (SRB) vs S Lisicki (GER) - WTA



COURT 9 start 11:00 am

[WC] D
Hantuchova (SVK) vs [Q] A Petkovic (GER) - WTA
A
Seppi (ITA) vs [9] S Wawrinka (SUI) - ATP
E Vesnina
(RUS) vs [13] K Flipkens (BEL) - WTA
Y Wickmayer
(BEL) vs S Cirstea (ROU) - WTA
[WC] J Blake (USA) / S
Johnson (USA) vs I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) - ATP




COURT 4 start 11:00 am

B Paire
(FRA) vs N Davydenko (RUS) - ATP
D Cibulkova (SVK) vs
[Q] P Hercog (SLO) - WTA
[Q] A Beck (GER) vs E
Makarova (RUS) - WTA
R Stepanek (CZE) vs J Benneteau
(FRA) - ATP
J Husarova (SVK) / M Niculescu (ROU) vs A
Groenefeld (GER) / K Peschke (CZE) - WTA




COURT 6 start 11:00 am

F Pennetta
(ITA) vs V Lepchenko (USA) - WTA
[Q] P Andujar (ESP)
vs [Q] B Becker (GER) - ATP
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs J
Goerges (GER) - WTA
N Grandin (RSA) / D Jurak (CRO)
vs [PR] V King (USA) / A Kleybanova (RUS) - WTA - after
suitable rest



COURT 7 start 11:00 am

M Barthel
(GER) vs L Safarova (CZE) - WTA
[Q] E Roger-Vasselin
(FRA) vs J Nieminen (FIN) - ATP
V Pospisil (CAN) vs
[15] G Simon (FRA) - ATP
F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco
(ARG) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) - ATP




COURT 10 start 11:00 am

T Robredo
(ESP) vs T Bellucci (BRA) - ATP
K Mladenovic (FRA) /
G Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs L Huber (USA) / N Llagostera Vives
(ESP) - WTA
C Black (ZIM) / M Erakovic (NZL) vs A
Kerber (GER) / A Petkovic (GER) - WTA - after suitable
rest
V Lepchenko (USA) / S Zheng (CHN) vs A
Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) - WTA- after
suitable rest
J Chardy (FRA) / R Gasquet (FRA) vs
[WC] B Baker (USA) / R Ram (USA) - ATP - after suitable
rest









Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights
reserved.
http://www.dailytennis.com">www.dailytennis.com