Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Winston-Salem Open Tuesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Winston-Salem Open
Winston Salem, U.S.A.

RESULTS - TUESDAY, 20 AUGUST, 2013

Singles - Second Round
[Q] S Johnson (USA) d [2] A Seppi (ITA) 67(5) 64 75
[4] T Robredo (ESP) d G Rufin (FRA) 76(5) 46 63
[5] B Paire (FRA) d J Blake (USA) 76(9) 26 63
[7] [WC] F Verdasco (ESP) d T Smyczek (USA) 36 63 63
[8] J Monaco (ARG) d N Mahut (FRA) 67(4) 63 64
[9] J Melzer (AUT) d [Q] T de Bakker (NED) 75 67(4) 42 ret. (toe)
[10] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 46 61 64
[11] J Nieminen (FIN) d [WC] M Fish (USA) 75 67(3) 32 ret. (unwell)
[13] D Tursunov (RUS) d [Q] D Goffin (BEL) 46 75 61
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [14] M Klizan (SVK) 64 61
[15] G Monfils (FRA) d G Pella (ARG) 62 62
R Berankis (LTU) d *[LL] D Kudla (USA) 64 64
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d **[LL] J Sousa (POR) 64 61

*[LL] D Kudla (USA) replaced [1] T Berdych (CZE) - right shoulder
**[LL] J Sousa (POR) replaced [3] J Isner (USA) - hip

Doubles - First Round

[3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d [WC] J Cerretani (USA) / R Haase (NED) 46 75 10-7
S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d [4] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) 64 75
P Hanley (AUS) / J Peers (AUS) d V Hanescu (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE) 76(5) 64
[WC] E Butorac (USA) / F Nielsen (DEN) d N Mahut (FRA) / B Paire (FRA) 63 76(3)
F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) d [Alt] J Levinsky (CZE) / Y Lu (TPE) 61 75 
     

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 21 AUGUST, 2013

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[11] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [6] S Querrey (USA)
Not Before 2:00 PM
[7] [WC] F Verdasco (ESP) vs R Haase (NED)
[8] J Monaco (ARG) vs [10] A Dolgopolov (UKR)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[15] G Monfils (FRA) vs [4] T Robredo (ESP)
[1] D Nestor (CAN) / L Paes (IND) vs P Hanley (AUS) / J Peers (AUS)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
R Berankis (LTU) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
Not Before 2:00 PM
[9] J Melzer (AUT) vs [5] B Paire (FRA)
Y Lu (TPE) vs [Q] S Johnson (USA)
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK)

COURT 3 start 1:30 pm

A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs [13] D Tursunov (RUS)
[3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [WC] E Butorac (USA) / F Nielsen (DEN) - After Suitable Rest 


Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com