Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



China Open Saturday Women's Tennis Results





Tennis News Exclusive






























 


 


 


 


 



 


 















 
 
 





























 





















































 
























© 2013
http://www.dailytennis.com/">Daily
Tennis News Wire

















































 





CHINA OPEN




Beijing, China

September 28-October
6, 2013
$5,185,625/Premier
Hard/Outdoors




Results - Saturday, September 28, 2013



Singles - First Round


(5)
Sara Errani (ITA) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 76(3) 61



(10) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 62 62




(11) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
64 64



(12) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Kristina Mladenovic
(FRA) 62 36 75



Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (16) Simona Halep (ROU) 76(4)
76(2)



Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Annika Beck (GER) 76(4) 64




Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (WC) Heather Watson (GBR) 16
63 63



(WC) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 32
ret. (low back injury)





Doubles - First Round



(6) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Govortsova/Rosolska
(BLR/POL) 61 61



Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d.
Aoyama/Moulton-Levy (JPN/USA) 75 46 108 (Match TB)





Singles Qualifying - Final Round




(1) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 46
60 63



(11) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (2) Marina Erakovic
(NZL) 62 62



Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (3) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(5) 42
ret. (dizziness)



(13) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (4) Lourdes Domínguez Lino
(ESP) 64 63



(12) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (6) Lesia Tsurenko
(UKR) 64 64



(14) Lauren Davis (USA) d. (7) Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
75 76(3)



Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. (10) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 46
76(5) 64



Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 26
75 ret. (dizziness)





Order Of Play - Sunday, September 29, 2013




National Tennis Stadium (from 12.30hrs)




1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Stefanie Voegele




2. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Li Na (NB 14.30hrs)




3. Serena Williams vs. Elena Vesnina




4. Maria Kirilenko vs. Zheng Jie (NB 19.30hrs)




5. Sabine Lisicki vs. Chanelle Scheepers





Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)




1. Samantha Stosur vs. Lucie Safarova




2. Madison Keys vs. Dominika Cibulkova




3. Klara Zakopalova vs. Laura Robson




4. Misaki Doi vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa





Moon Court (from 12.30hrs)




1. Kaia Kanepi vs. Julia Goerges




2. ATP: Lu vs. Ilhan (NB 14.00hrs)




3. Mona Barthel vs. Lauren Davis





Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)



1. ATP: Giraldo vs. Bogomolov Jr.




2. ATP: Bautista Agut vs. Sock (NB 14.00hrs)




3. Kuznetsova/Stosur vs. King/Voskoboeva (after suitable
rest)




Court 3 (from 12.30hrs)



1. Jurak/Minella vs. Mladenovic/Pennetta




2. ATP: Devvarman vs. Lorenzi (NB 14.00hrs)




3. Lepchenko/Zheng (USA/CHN) vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova
(after suitable rest)













Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights
reserved.
http://www.dailytennis.com">www.dailytennis.com