Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Brisbane International Tuesday Men's Tennis Results





Tennis News Exclusive






























 


 


 


 


 



 


 















 
 
 





























 





















































 
























2013
http://www.dailytennis.com/">Daily
Tennis News Wire

















































 


 




BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL




Brisbane, Australia

December 29, 2013
- January 4, 2014






RESULTS -
TUESDAY, 31 DECEMBER 2013





Singles - First Round

[6] F
Lopez (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64
[8] J Chardy
(FRA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 76(4) 75
[WC] S Groth (AUS)
d [Q] R Harrison (USA) 76(3) 76(2)
N Mahut (FRA) d I
Sijsling (NED) 36 64 64
L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] T
Kokkinakis (AUS) 63 75
[Q] M Copil (ROU) d [Q] Y
Sugita (JPN) 76(5) 67(2) 76(7)
M Ebden (AUS) d *[LL]
A Kuznetsov (USA) 63 64

*[LL] A Kuznetsov (USA)
replaced [WC] N Kyrgios (AUS) - shoulder



Doubles - First Round

R Federer (SUI)
/ N Mahut (FRA) d [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) 75
76(5)
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d E Butorac
(USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 63 64




SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 1 JANUARY 2014





PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am

ATP -
M Matosevic (AUS) vs S Querrey (USA)
ATP - [5] G
Dimitrov (BUL) vs M Cilic (CRO)
ATP - M Ebden (AUS)
vs [2] K Nishikori (JPN)

Not Before 7:00 pm

ATP - [1] R Federer (SUI) vs J Nieminen (FIN)


Not Before 8:00 pm
WTA - [WC] C Dellacqua (AUS) vs
[2] V Azarenka (BLR)



SHOW COURT 1 start 11:30 am

WTA - [4]
H Chan (TPE) / L Huber (USA) vs M Minella (LUX) / C
Scheepers (RSA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [7]
S Lisicki (GER) vs S Voegele (SUI)
WTA - [5] A
Kerber (GER) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Not
Before 3:00 pm
ATP - [4] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah
(COL) vs M Matosevic (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS)
WTA -
[1] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs K Mladenovic
(FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ)



SHOW COURT 2 start 11:00 am

ATP - D
Istomin (UZB) / I Sijsling (NED) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg
(POL) / D Nestor (CAN)

Not Before 12:30 pm

ATP - K Anderson (RSA) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs [3] J
Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm

ATP - J Chardy (FRA) / G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [PR] C
Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)
WTA - A
Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs A Groenefeld
(GER) / M Lucic-Baroni










Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights
reserved.
http://www.dailytennis.com">www.dailytennis.com