Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Apia International Sydney Tuesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Apia International Sydney
Sydney, Australia


RESULTS - TUESDAY, 7 JANUARY 2014

Singles - First Round
[7] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] J Struff (GER) 36 63 63
B Tomic (AUS) d [8] M Granollers (ESP) 63 60
N Mahut (FRA) d [Q] R Harrison (USA) 76(2) 75
R Stepanek (CZE) d [WC] S Groth (AUS) 67(6) 76(5) 62
*[LL] A Ramos (ESP) d S Querrey (USA) 46 63 64
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d C Berlocq (ARG) 63 64
[WC] M Matosevic (AUS) d F Mayer (GER) 62 46 63
[Q] B Kavcic (SLO) d J Nieminen (FIN) 64 63
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 ret. (fatigue)

*[LL] A Ramos (ESP) replaced [5] V Pospisil (CAN) - lower back

Doubles - First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 63 76(5)
[3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) 76(5) 67(2) 10-3
L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR) d J Janowicz (POL) / M Mirnyi (BLR) 46 76(7) 11-9
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d P Andujar (ESP) / D Marrero (ESP) 64 63
[WC] J Duckworth (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) d *[Alt] M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) 76(5) 64

*[Alt] M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) replaced [WC] M Ebden (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS)  

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 8 JANUARY 2014

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 noon
WTA - L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)
ATP - [1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs N Mahut (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP - B Tomic (AUS) vs [Q] B Kavcic (SLO)

Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA - [Q] B Mattek-Sands (USA) vs M Keys (USA)
WTA - C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP - [WC] M Matosevic (AUS) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - [Q] T Pironkova (BUL) vs [3] S Errani (ITA)
ATP - D Istomin (UZB) vs [7] M Cilic (CRO)
ATP - A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [2] J Janowicz (POL)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
ATP - [6] J Benneteau (FRA) vs [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR)
ATP - [4] D Tursunov (RUS) vs L Rosol (CZE)
WTA - J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) or A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [WC] J Gajdosova (AUS) / A Tomljanovic (CRO)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP - After suitable rest - [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR)

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
ATP - [3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
ATP - R Stepanek (CZE) vs A Ramos (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - After suitable rest - T Babos (HUN) / L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA - After suitable rest - [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs H Chan (TPE) / L Huber (USA)

COURT 4 start 1:00 PM

Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP - After suitable rest - C Berlocq (ARG) / A Seppi (ITA) vs [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)
ATP - After suitable rest - J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [2] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP - After suitable rest - M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)



Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com