Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Abierto Mexicano Telcel Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México


RESULTS - TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles - First Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 62 63
[2] A Murray (GBR) d P Andujar (ESP) 36 61 62
I Karlovic (CRO) d [3] J Isner (USA) 76(4) 76(5)
[4] G Dimitrov (BUL) d M Matosevic (AUS) 75 61
[5] K Anderson (RSA) d [Q] S Robert (FRA) 62 76(7)
[6] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] T Smyczek (USA) 61 62
[7] E Gulbis (LAT) d Y Lu (TPE) 61 61
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [8] V Pospisil (CAN) 62 62
F Lopez (ESP) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 62
[Q] D Goffin (BEL) d L Kubot (POL) 64 26 64
[WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) d [WC] M Reyes-Varela (MEX) 62 64
*[LL] D Young (USA) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 63
J Sousa (POR) d A Mannarino (FRA) 16 62 62

*[LL] D Young (USA) replaced J Melzer (AUT) - shoulder

RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2014

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm

WTA - [1] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs Y Wickmayer (BEL)
Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP - [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs F Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 8:00 pm
WTA - J Goerges (GER) vs [3] K Kanepi (EST)
Not Before 10:00 pm
ATP - J Sousa (POR) vs [2] A Murray (GBR)

GRANDSTAND start 4:00 pm

ATP - S Querrey (USA) vs [5] K Anderson (RSA)
WTA - [LL] L Arruabarrena (ESP) vs [2] E Bouchard (CAN)
ATP - [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] G Dimitrov (BUL)
ATP - F Lopez (ESP) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs I Karlovic (CRO) / D Marrero (ESP)

CANCHA 2 start 4:00 pm

WTA - K Date-Krumm (JPN) vs C Mchale (USA)
WTA - M Erakovic (NZL) vs [6] B Jovanovski (SRB)
ATP - [7] E Gulbis (LAT) vs [Q] D Goffin (BEL)
WTA-After Suitable Rest - [WC] X Hermoso (MEX) / A Sanchez (MEX) vs [2] K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ)
ATP - S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

CANCHA 3 start 4:00 pm

ATP - [6] G Simon (FRA) vs [LL] D Young (USA)
ATP - I Karlovic (CRO) vs D Sela (ISR)
ATP - J Nieminen (FIN) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [Q] A Mannarino (FRA) / S Robert (FRA)
ATP - [WC] A Falla (COL) / D Garza (MEX) vs K Anderson (RSA) / M Ebden (AUS)

CANCHA 4 start 4:00 pm

ATP - J Chardy (FRA) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
WTA - [Q] S Fichman (CAN) vs C Garcia (FRA)
WTA-After Suitable Rest - K Date-Krumm (JPN) / H Watson (GBR) vs C Mchale (USA) / A Tomljanovic (CRO)
WTA-After Suitable Rest - [PR] P Cetkovska (CZE) / I Melzer (CZE) vs S Fichman (CAN) / M Sanchez (USA)

CANCHA 1 start 4:00 pm

WTA - A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs [Q] V Duval (USA)
WTA - A Wozniak (CAN) vs [8] S Zhang (CHN)
ATP - J Chardy (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)
WTA-After Suitable Rest - O Rogowska (AUS) / Y Wickmayer (BEL) vs [3] A Barty (AUS) / M Erakovic (NZL)


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com