Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



BNP Paribas Open Sunday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, USA
March 5-March 16, 2014


RESULTS - SUNDAY, 9 MARCH 2014

Singles - Second Round

[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d V Hanescu (ROU) 76(1) 62
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [4] T Berdych (CZE) 46 62 64
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 60 20 ret. (illness)
J Benneteau (FRA) d [9] J Tsonga (FRA) 64 64
[12] J Isner (USA) d N Davydenko (RUS) 76(5) 63
[15] G Dimitrov (BUL) d R Haase (NED) 64 63
[16] T Robredo (ESP) d M Matosevic (AUS) 76(6) 57 64
[20] E Gulbis (LAT) d J Sousa (POR) 63 63
[Q] D Thiem (AUT) d [21] G Simon (FRA) 76(5) 62
Y Lu (TPE) d [22] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 62 62
[24] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 62
M Kukushkin (KAZ) d [25] V Pospisil (CAN) 60 62
J Nieminen (FIN) d [26] F Mayer (GER) 62 10 ret. (leg)
[30] F Verdasco (ESP) d H Zeballos (ARG) 75 75
A Gonzalez (COL) d [31] I Dodig (CRO) 64 26 76(5)
F Lopez (ESP) d *[LL] J Ward (GBR) 36 62 64

*[LL] J Ward replaced [7] J Del Potro (ARG) - (left wrist)

Doubles - Second Round
[2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d J Marray (GBR) / A Murray (GBR) 76(1) 63

Doubles - First Round
[4] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) d J Janowicz (POL) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) 76(6) 36 10-5
[8] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d F Lopez (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) 64 36 10-7
[PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) 57 76(4) 10-8
J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) d J Chardy (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 75 62


SCHEDULE - MONDAY, 10 MARCH 2014

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am

WTA - [1] N Li (CHN) vs K Pliskova (CZE)
ATP - [27] D Tursunov (RUS) vs [7] R Federer (SUI)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - [4] M Sharapova (RUS) vs [Q] C Giorgi (ITA)
ATP - [1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [28] A Dolgopolov (UKR)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - [11] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [17] S Stephens (USA)

Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP - [11] T Haas (GER) vs [19] K Nishikori (JPN)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP - J Vesely (CZE) vs [5] A Murray (GBR)
ATP - [23] G Monfils (FRA) vs [13] F Fognini (ITA)
ATP - [3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [29] A Seppi (ITA)
WTA - [27] S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [8] P Kvitova (CZE)

Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - [12] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs [23] E Makarova (RUS)
ATP - R Federer (SUI) / S Wawrinka (SUI) vs E Gulbis (LAT) / M Raonic (CAN)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
WTA - [21] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs A Wozniak (CAN)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - [20] F Pennetta (ITA) vs [16] S Stosur (AUS)
ATP - [10] M Raonic (CAN) vs A Falla (COL)
ATP - [17] K Anderson (RSA) vs [LL] E Donskoy (RUS)
WTA - A Kleybanova (RUS) vs M Torro-Flor (ESP)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA - M Erakovic (NZL) / P Martic (CRO) vs [4] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO)
ATP - [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs [PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)
ATP - [5] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
ATP - J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs [8] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE)

STADIUM 6 start 12:00 noon
WTA - [8] L Hradecka (CZE) / J Zheng (CHN) vs V Dushevina (RUS) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
ATP - [WC] J Erlich (ISR) / R Gasquet (FRA) vs [4] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE)
ATP - N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs [7] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)



Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com