Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Open Tennis Thursday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, USA
March 18-March 29, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

RESULTS - THURSDAY, 20 MARCH 2014

Singles - First Round

L Hewitt (AUS) d R Haase (NED) 36 63 63
D Istomin (UZB) d N Mahut (FRA) 76(8) 76(2)
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [Q] S Johnson (USA) 46 63 61
[Q] L Lacko (SVK) d K De Schepper (FRA) 64 64
[Q] J Sock (USA) d [WC] G Pella (ARG) 63 64
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d B Klahn (USA) 16 61 64
[Q] A Bedene (SLO) d [Q] J Wang (TPE) 16 62 64
[WC] R Harrison (USA) d F Delbonis (ARG) 62 64
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [WC] K Khachanov (RUS) 67(8) 61 61
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d I Sijsling (NED) 36 63 76(3)
J Nieminen (FIN) d B Tomic (AUS) 60 61
Y Lu (TPE) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 31 ret. 
D Young (USA) d C Berlocq (ARG) 62 62
S Querrey (USA) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(2) 63
J Sousa (POR) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 64 76(3)
S Robert (FRA) d [Q] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 75 64

Doubles - First Round

E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [4] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) 63 76(7)
[5] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d A Begemann (GER) / F Mayer (GER) 76(4) 64  

SCHEDULE - FRIDAY, 21 MARCH 2014


STADIUM start 11:00 am
WTA - A Kleybanova (RUS) vs [2] N Li (CHN)

Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP - [5] R Federer (SUI) vs I Karlovic (CRO)
ATP - J Chardy (FRA) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)

Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - R Oprandi (SUI) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 8:00 pm
WTA - A Schmiedlova (SVK) vs [29] V Williams (USA)

Not Before 9:30 pm
ATP - [6] A Murray (GBR) vs M Ebden (AUS)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP - T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [4] D Ferrer (ESP)
WTA - [7] J Jankovic (SRB) vs V Lepchenko (USA)
ATP - [15] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs A Montanes (ESP)
ATP - J Benneteau (FRA) vs [21] E Gulbis (LAT)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP - A Mannarino (FRA) vs [11] J Tsonga (FRA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP - A Gonzalez (COL) vs [9] R Gasquet (FRA)
ATP - [16] T Robredo (ESP) vs [Q] D Thiem (AUT)
WTA - [6] S Halep (ROU) vs [WC] C Dellacqua (AUS)
ATP - M Matosevic (AUS) vs [20] K Nishikori (JPN)

Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - M Puig (PUR) vs [11] C Wozniacki (DEN)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - Y Meusburger (AUT) vs [10] D Cibulkova (SVK)
WTA - E Svitolina (UKR) vs [18] E Bouchard (CAN)
WTA - [WC] M Hingis (SUI) / S Lisicki (GER) vs [6] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Safarova (CZE)
ATP - [Q] T de Bakker (NED) vs [28] F Verdasco (ESP)
WTA - [17] S Stephens (USA) vs [Q] Z Diyas (KAZ)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
ATP - [7] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs [PR] S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA)
WTA - L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) vs V King (USA) / J Zheng (CHN)
WTA - [WC] K Flipkens (BEL) / A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [PR] J Husarova (SVK) / I Melzer (CZE)
ATP - after suitable rest - L Rosol (CZE) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs N Almagro (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
ATP - S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs O Marach (AUT) / D Tursunov (RUS)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
ATP - [17] K Anderson (RSA) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
WTA - [22] A Cornet (FRA) vs A Petkovic (GER)
WTA - [31] D Hantuchova (SVK) vs M Keys (USA)
ATP - [WC] R Harrison (USA) / J Sock (USA) vs [WC] D Baughman (USA) / M Redlicki (USA)
ATP - [24] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP)

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
WTA - [13] R Vinci (ITA) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
ATP - [30] F Mayer (GER) vs I Dodig (CRO)
WTA - C Mchale (USA) vs [24] K Kanepi (EST)
ATP - J Vesely (CZE) vs [32] F Lopez (ESP)
ATP - [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs J Knowle (AUT) / V Pospisil (CAN)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
WTA - [32] E Vesnina (RUS) vs A Riske (USA)
WTA - A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs [30] G Muguruza (ESP)
ATP - [31] A Seppi (ITA) vs R Stepanek (CZE)
WTA - [15] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs C Scheepers (RSA)
WTA - M Niculescu (ROU) / K Zakopalova (CZE) vs [Alt] S Fichman (CAN) / M Moulton-Levy (USA)

COURT 10 start 11:00 am
WTA - [8] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs K Mladenovic (FRA) / F Pennetta (ITA)
ATP - R Haase (NED) / J Marray (GBR) vs M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
WTA - [4] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) / S Stosur (AUS)
WTA - [WC] S Cirstea (ROU) / A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs A Rosolska (POL) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
ATP - M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

 

Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com