Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Fed Cup Sunday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas results: 20 April

The ITF has announced the final results for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 19-20 April.

Czech Republic will host Germany in the Fed Cup Final on 8-9 November. In the semifinals, Czech Republic overcame Italy 4-0 in Ostrava, while Germany defeated Australia 3-1 in Brisbane.

 

Canada, France, Poland and Russia all won their World Group play-off ties and will join Australia, Czech Republic, Germany and Italy in the 2015 World Group.

 

Netherlands, Romania, Sweden and Switzerland all won their World Group II play-off ties, and will join the four World Group play-off losing nations, Argentina, Slovak Republic, Spain and USA, in 2015 World Group II.

The draw for the 2015 Fed Cup will be held at Roland Garros, Paris on Wednesday 4 June at 12:00 local time (10:00 GMT).

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ITALY 4-0

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard indoor)

 

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 61

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 64 62

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 63 75

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Camila Giorgi (ITA) match not played

Andrea Hlavackova/Klara Koukalova (CZE) d. Camila Giorgi/Karin Knapp (ITA) 62 57 [11-9]

 

GERMANY defeated AUSTRALIA 3-1

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard outdoor)

 

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 61 76(7)

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 61 60

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 46 60 64

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Andrea Petkovic (GER) match not played

Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 62 67(5) [10-2]

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

RUSSIA defeated ARGENTINA 4-0

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay indoor)

 

Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 63

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 75 61

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 61 62

Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen (ARG) match not played

Valeria Solovyeva/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Victoria Bosio/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 62 61

 

CANADA defeated SLOVAK REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: PEPS, Laval University, Quebec City, CAN (hard indoor)

 

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 46 75 75

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 76(0) 26 61

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 76(6) 63

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Kristina Kucova (SVK) match not played

Janette Husarova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) 64 57 [11-9]

 

FRANCE defeated USA 3-2

Venue: Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO, USA (hard indoor)

 

Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 63 62

Madison Keys (USA) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 67(4) 76(4) 63

Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 62 64

Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Madison Keys (USA) 64 63

Caroline Garcia/Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Madison Keys/Sloane Stephens (USA) 62 75

 

POLAND defeated SPAIN 3-2

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, ESP (clay outdoor)

 

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 62

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 46 60 61

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 63 62

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 61 63

Agnieszka Radwanska/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues/Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 64 62

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

ROMANIA defeated SERBIA 4-1

Venue: BNR Arenas, Bucharest, ROU (clay outdoor)

 

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 36 61 62

Simona Halep (ROU) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 62 64

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 63 76(2)

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 63 67(7) 63

Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Jovana Jaksic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 1-0 ret.

 

NETHERLANDS defeated JAPAN 3-2

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events,s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay indoor)

 

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 26 61

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 60 76(3)

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 76(5) 46 97

Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 75 63

Shuko Aoyama/Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) 16 63 [10-8]

 

SWEDEN defeated THAILAND 4-0

Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, SWE (hard indoor)

 

Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 61 63

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 64 62

Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 64 62

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) match not played

Hilda Melander/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 64 62

 

SWITZERLAND defeated BRAZIL 4-1

Venue: Clube de Tenis Catanduva, Catanduva, BRA (clay outdoor)

 

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 63 63

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) 63 63

Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Belinda Bencic (SUI) 63 64

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) 75 62

Belinda Bencic/Viktorija Golubic (SUI) d. Gabriela Ce/Laura Pigossi (BRA) 62 62

Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com