Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutua Madrid Open Sunday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain
May 3-11, 2014
Clay/Outdoors

 

RESULTS - SUNDAY, 4 MAY 2014

Singles - First Round

R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [16] T Robredo (ESP) 64 64
J Chardy (FRA) d L Rosol (CZE) 46 63 64
[WC] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d P Andujar (ESP) 62 26 62

Doubles - First Round
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 63 64
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 62 46 10-7


SCHEDULE - MONDAY, 5 MAY 2014

MANOLO SANTANA start 11:00 am

WTA - K Flipkens (BEL) vs [2] N Li (CHN)
WTA - E Bouchard (CAN) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 3:15 pm
ATP - A Seppi (ITA) vs F Verdasco (ESP)
ATP - F Delbonis (ARG) vs F Lopez (ESP)

Not Before 8:00 pm
WTA - Y Meusburger (AUT) vs [14] C Suarez Navarro (ESP)

Not Before 9:30 pm
ATP - [12] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [WC] P Carreno Busta (ESP)

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 11:00 am
ATP - I Dodig (CRO) vs [10] K Nishikori (JPN)
ATP - [11] J Tsonga (FRA) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - [4] S Halep (ROU) vs [Q] J Goerges (GER)
WTA - [13] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs E Makarova (RUS)
ATP - [Q] S Giraldo (COL) vs L Hewitt (AUS)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP - [WC] M Copil (ROU) vs M Granollers (ESP)
ATP - [Q] T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [9] J Isner (USA)
ATP - [15] M Youzhny (RUS) vs [Q] B Becker (GER)
ATP - B Paire (FRA) vs G Simon (FRA)
WTA - E Svitolina (UKR) vs [6] J Jankovic (SRB)

PISTA 4 start 11:00 am
WTA - [WC] M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
WTA - S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs A Cornet (FRA)
ATP - M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [PR] K Anderson (RSA) / J Melzer (AUT)
WTA - [PR] C Garcia (FRA) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) / S Stosur (AUS)

PISTA 5 start 11:00 am
WTA - S Stosur (AUS) vs [9] D Cibulkova (SVK)
WTA - [Q] K Pliskova (CZE) vs [15] S Lisicki (GER)
ATP - [LL] M Matosevic (AUS) vs P Kohlschreiber (GER)
WTA - A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)

PISTA 6 start 11:00 am
ATP - J Nieminen (FIN) vs R Haase (NED)
WTA - [WC] B Bencic (SUI) / M Kirilenko (RUS) vs H Chan (TPE) / C Scheepers (RSA)
ATP - [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs D Tursunov (RUS)
ATP - [WC] A Ramos (ESP) vs N Mahut (FRA)

PISTA 7 start 11:00 am
WTA - S Zhang (CHN) vs [WC] I Begu (ROU)
WTA - [WC] A Petkovic (GER) / S Stephens (USA) vs V King (USA) / J Zheng (CHN)
WTA - [PR] V Lepchenko (USA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs [WC] F Schiavone (ITA) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
WTA - I Begu (ROU) / O Kalashnikova (GEO) vs K Koukalova (CZE) / M Niculescu (ROU)

Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com