Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutua Madrid Open Monday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Mutua Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain

 

RESULTS - MONDAY, 5 MAY 2014

Singles - First Round

[9] J Isner (USA) d [Q] T Gabashvili (RUS) 76(8) 64
[10] K Nishikori (JPN) d I Dodig (CRO) 64 64
[11] J Tsonga (FRA) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 46 63
[12] G Dimitrov (BUL) d [WC] P Carreno Busta (ESP) 62 64
[15] M Youzhny (RUS) d [Q] B Becker (GER) 63 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d R Haase (NED) 63 62
[WC] M Copil (ROU) d M Granollers (ESP) 63 64
G Simon (FRA) d B Paire (FRA) 20 ret. (knee)
F Verdasco (ESP) d A Seppi (ITA) 63 76(3)
[Q] S Giraldo (COL) d L Hewitt (AUS) 75 46 62
F Lopez (ESP) d F Delbonis (ARG) 76(4) 46 62
[Q] D Thiem (AUT) d D Tursunov (RUS) 64 62
[WC] A Ramos (ESP) d N Mahut (FRA) 61 76(7)
*[LL] M Matosevic (AUS) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 62 62

*[LL] M Matosevic (AUS) replacd [2] N Djokovic (SRB) - arm

Doubles - First Round
[PR] K Anderson (RSA) / J Melzer (AUT) d M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 61 75


SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 6 MAY 2014

MANOLO SANTANA start 11:00 am

WTA - J Zheng (CHN) vs [2] N Li (CHN)
WTA - [8] M Sharapova (RUS) vs C Mchale (USA)
Not Before 3:15 pm
ATP - [5] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [WC] A Ramos (ESP)
ATP - F Verdasco (ESP) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
Not Before 8:00 pm
ATP - [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs [3] S Wawrinka (SUI)
Not Before 9:30 pm
WTA - [11] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs B Jovanovski (SRB)

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 11:00 am
ATP - [Q] I Sijsling (NED) vs [14] T Haas (GER)
ATP - [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) vs N Almagro (ESP)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - G Muguruza (ESP) vs S Stosur (AUS)
WTA - F Schiavone (ITA) vs [10] S Errani (ITA)
ATP - [WC] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [10] K Nishikori (JPN)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP - E Gulbis (LAT) vs J Janowicz (POL)
ATP - [13] F Fognini (ITA) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
ATP - M Cilic (CRO) vs J Sousa (POR)
ATP - [8] M Raonic (CAN) vs J Chardy (FRA)
Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - V Lepchenko (USA) vs [5] P Kvitova (CZE)

PISTA 4 start 11:00 am
WTA - L Safarova (CZE) vs M Rybarikova (SVK)
WTA - [16] S Stephens (USA) vs [Q] P Cetkovska (CZE)
WTA - After Rest - M Hingis (SUI) / S Lisicki (GER) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE)
WTA - After Rest - [8] J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) vs V King (USA) / J Zheng (CHN)

PISTA 5 start 11:00 am

ATP - K Anderson (RSA) vs R Stepanek (CZE)
ATP - [PR] J Melzer (AUT) vs J Monaco (ARG)
ATP - J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) vs [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA)
ATP - T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)

PISTA 6 start 11:00 am
WTA - G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL) vs [5] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND)
ATP - T Berdych (CZE) / J Isner (USA) vs [WC] J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE)
WTA - A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [3] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS)
Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP - After Suitable Rest - [WC] F Lopez (ESP) / J Monaco (ARG) vs M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - TBA After Rest - L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) vs [WC] G Muguruza (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP)


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com