Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Topshelf Open Monday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

TOPSHELF OPEN - 'S-HERTOGENBOSCH, NETHERLANDS
EUR 486,760.00 (ATP)
USD 250,000.00 (WTA)
15-21 JUNE 2014

RESULTS - JUNE 16, 2014
Women's
Singles - First Round

[6] K Flipkens (BEL) d P Hercog (SLO) 64 60
[7] G Muguruza (ESP) d [WC] L Kerkhove (NED) 64 62
[8] K Koukalova (CZE) d M Torro-Flor (ESP) 76(5) 26 62
A Beck (GER) d [Q] J Glushko (ISR) 76(5) 75
J Zheng (CHN) d M Puig (PUR) 64 75
E Svitolina (UKR) d K Nara (JPN) 62 61
[Q] C Vandeweghe (USA) d M Erakovic (NZL) 64 36 76(5)
[Q] M Barthel (GER) d M Kirilenko (RUS) 63 62
[WC] M Krajicek (NED) d J Cepelova (SVK) 63 46 61

Women's
Doubles - First Round

[2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) d D Cibulkova (SVK) / L Dominguez Lino (ESP) 64 67(4) 10-6
E Daniilidou (GRE) / E Hrdinova (CZE) d N Melichar (USA) / N Slater (GBR) 64 64
M Kirilenko (RUS) / Y Wickmayer (BEL) d A Fomina (UKR) / C Shakovets (GER) 60 60
D Jurak (CRO) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) d [WC] D Schuurs (NED) / A Van Uytvanck (BEL) 60 36 10-8

ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, JUNE 17, 2014
CENTRE start 11:00 am
WTA - Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [2] D Cibulkova (SVK)

Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP - P Mathieu (FRA) vs [2] F Verdasco (ESP)

Not Before 2:30 pm
WTA - [1] S Halep (ROU) vs [Q] O Govortsova (BLR)

Not Before 4:30 pm
ATP - [7] N Mahut (FRA) vs [WC] K Coppejans (BEL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP - [8] J Melzer (AUT) vs A Falla (COL)

Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP - L Rosol (CZE) vs J Struff (GER)
WTA - V King (USA) vs [3] E Bouchard (CAN)
WTA - M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [5] A Petkovic (GER)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - [4] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - [7] G Muguruza (ESP) vs Y Meusburger (AUT)
ATP - B Becker (GER) / O Marach (AUT) vs [WC] T de Bakker (NED) / I Sijsling (NED)
ATP - M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / M Emmrich (GER)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA - [1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / J Zheng (CHN) vs J Glushko (ISR) / S Klemenschits (AUT)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [3] M Krajicek (NED) / K Mladenovic (FRA)
ATP - D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [3] R Bautista Agut (ESP)
WTA - [4] M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs M Kirilenko (RUS) / Y Wickmayer (BEL)
ATP-After suitable rest - D Bracciali (ITA) / M Pavic (CRO) vs [2] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
ATP - T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [WC] D Brown (GER) / H Kontinen (FIN)
ATP - [Q] M Pavic (CRO) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
ATP - [LL] P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [Q] J Sousa (POR)
ATP-After suitable rest - A Begemann (GER) / L Rosol (CZE) vs M Ebden (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS)


 


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com