Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Aegon International Monday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

AEGON INTERNATIONAL
EASTBOURNE , GBR
EUR 562,340.00 (ATP)
USD 710,000.00 (WTA)
14-21 JUNE 2014

Women's
Singles - First Round

A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [1] A Radwanska (POL) 64 36 76(4)
[5] A Kerber (GER) d A Riske (USA) 76(6) 64
[8] C Wozniacki (DEN) d S Stosur (AUS) 75 64
A Cornet (FRA) d B Jovanovski (SRB) 63 62
S Stephens (USA) d C Garcia (FRA) 62 64
E Vesnina (RUS) d S Peng (CHN) 63 64

Women's
Doubles - First Round

M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA) d [4] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) 75 62
S Aoyama (JPN) / M Niculescu (ROU) d A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) 36 64 10-8

Women's
Qualifying Singles - Third Round

Qualifying - L Davis (USA) d K Pliskova (CZE) 46 76(5) 64
Qualifying - F Schiavone (ITA) d A Tomljanovic (CRO) 67(2) 60 76(2)
Qualifying - S Hsieh (TPE) d T Paszek (AUT) 63 75
Qualifying - B Bencic (SUI) d L Kumkhum (THA) 60 62

ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, JUNE 17, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
ATP - J Benneteau (FRA) vs Y Lu (TPE)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [4] [WC] V Azarenka (BLR) vs C Giorgi (ITA)
WTA - L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP - D Young (USA) vs [WC] J Ward (GBR)
WTA - [WC] H Watson (GBR) vs T Pironkova (BUL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA - D Hantuchova (SVK) vs R Vinci (ITA)
ATP - E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS)
ATP - J Nieminen (FIN) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA - M Keys (USA) vs [3] J Jankovic (SRB)
ATP - [WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs [4] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - [WC] J Konta (GBR) vs [Q] B Bencic (SUI)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [6] F Pennetta (ITA) vs [Q] S Hsieh (TPE)
WTA - [7] S Errani (ITA) vs [Q] L Davis (USA)
ATP - [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ) / Y Lu (TPE)
ATP - T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA - S Zhang (CHN) vs V Lepchenko (USA)
WTA - [WC] J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO)
WTA - [Q] F Schiavone (ITA) vs E Makarova (RUS)
ATP - [WC] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / C Guccione (AUS)

COURT 4 start 12:00 noon
WTA - J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) vs L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA)
ATP - P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) vs C Kas (GER) / G Simon (FRA)
WTA - After Suitable Rest - A Rosolska (POL) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs T Babos (HUN) / S Hsieh (TPE)
WTA - After Suitable Rest - [3] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND) vs [WC] A Kerber (GER) / P Kvitova (CZE)


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com