Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Topshelf Open Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Topshelf Open
's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands

RESULTS - TUESDAY, 17 JUNE 2014

Singles - First Round

[2] F Verdasco (ESP) d P Mathieu (FRA) 26 64 64
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 61 63
[7] N Mahut (FRA) d [WC] K Coppejans (BEL) 63 36 63
[8] J Melzer (AUT) d A Falla (COL) 64 63
[Q] J Sousa (POR) d *[LL] P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 36 63
[Q] M Pavic (CRO) d A Gonzalez (COL) 76(4) 63
J Struff (GER) d L Rosol (CZE) 64 62

*[LL] P Lorenzi (ITA) replaced [1] D Ferrer - illness

Doubles - First Round

[2] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d D Bracciali (ITA) / M Pavic (CRO) 67(4) 62 10-4
M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / M Emmrich (GER) 62 64
A Begemann (GER) / L Rosol (CZE) d M Ebden (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) 67(4) 62 10-8
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [WC] D Brown (GER) / H Kontinen (FIN) 76(4) 64
B Becker (GER) / O Marach (AUT) d [Alt] S Fransen (NED) / W Koolhof (NED) 75 63
  

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 18 JUNE 2014

CENTRE start 11:00 am
ATP - [WC] T de Bakker (NED) vs [5] D Tursunov (RUS)
Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - [WC] M Krajicek (NED) vs Y Shvedova (KAZ)
Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP - [WC] J Huta Galung (NED) vs [2] F Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA - [1] S Halep (ROU) vs A Beck (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA - [4] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs J Zheng (CHN)
ATP - [8] J Melzer (AUT) vs [Q] L Lacko (SVK)
Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - E Svitolina (UKR) vs [6] K Flipkens (BEL)
ATP - J Struff (GER) vs [6] V Pospisil (CAN)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - [8] K Koukalova (CZE) vs [Q] M Barthel (GER)
ATP - [Q] J Sousa (POR) vs [Q] M Pavic (CRO)
ATP - M Ebden (AUS) vs [3] R Bautista Agut (ESP)
ATP - [7] N Mahut (FRA) vs S Johnson (USA)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
ATP - T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
WTA - [Q] C Vandeweghe (USA) vs V King (USA)
ATP - B Becker (GER) vs D Sela (ISR)
ATP - [3] M Granollers (ESP) / J Melzer (AUT) vs A Begemann (GER) / L Rosol (CZE)

COURT 4 start 12:30 pm
ATP - [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU)
WTA-After suitable rest - [1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / J Zheng (CHN) vs E Daniilidou (GRE) / E Hrdinova (CZE)
WTA-After suitable rest - D Jurak (CRO) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) vs [2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)

Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com