Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roger's Cup Monday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

COUPE ROGERS PRÉSENTÉE PAR BANQUE NATIONALE - MONTREAL, CANADA
$ 2,440,070.00
4 - 10 AUGUST/AOÛT 2014

RESULTS - AUGUST 04, 2014
Singles - First Round

[10] D Cibulkova (SVK) d [WC] F Abanda (CAN) 61 36 60
[Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ) d [12] F Pennetta (ITA) 76(5) 63
S Lisicki (GER) d [13] S Errani (ITA) 61 75
[15] L Safarova (CZE) d S Cirstea (ROU) 64 62
M Rybarikova (SVK) d A Riske (USA) 61 63
K Koukalova (CZE) d [Q] K Bertens (NED) 75 76(5)
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [WC] A Tomljanovic (CRO) 64 76(5)
A Cornet (FRA) d [Q] L Davis (USA) 63 75
[Q] H Watson (GBR) d [Q] T Smitkova (CZE) 64 57 64
B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d R Vinci (ITA) 75 75
S Stephens (USA) d [WC] A Wozniak (CAN) 63 60

Doubles - First Round
H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) d J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) 61 64
C Garcia (FRA) / A Rosolska (POL) d [WC] K Flipkens (BEL) / P Kvitova (CZE) 64 64
K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) d M Erakovic (NZL) / A Klepac (SLO) 64 75

ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, AUGUST 05, 2014
CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs V Williams (USA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[Q] S Rogers (USA) vs [5] E Bouchard (CAN)

Not Before 8:00 pm
[8] V Azarenka (BLR) vs A Cornet (FRA)

BANQUE NATIONALE start 12:00 noon
[16] A Petkovic (GER) vs C Giorgi (ITA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[11] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs D Hantuchova (SVK)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[Q] T Bacsinszky (SUI) vs [9] A Ivanovic (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 pm
S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs M Keys (USA)
G Muguruza (ESP) vs [Q] S Dubois (CAN)

COURT 9 start 12:00 noon
[Q] M Puig (PUR) vs S Stosur (AUS)
[Q] Y Wickmayer (BEL) vs [LL] K Pliskova (CZE)
B Jovanovski (SRB) vs [14] C Suárez Navarro (ESP)
After suitablerest/Après repos - A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)

COURT 5 start 12:00 noon
E Makarova (RUS) vs R Oprandi (SUI)
C Garcia (FRA) vs [Q] K Knapp (ITA)
M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs [8] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS)
After suitablerest/Après repos - [WC] G Dabrowski (CAN) / S Peer (ISR) vs A Petkovic (GER) / M Rybarikova (SVK)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
S Zhang (CHN) vs [Q] C Vandeweghe (USA)
J Jankovic (SRB) / K Koukalova (CZE) vs O Kalashnikova (GEO) / O Savchuk (UKR)
After suitablerest/Après repos - [6] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs S Stosur (AUS) / S Zhang (CHN)
After suitablerest/Après repos - [5] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)

COURT 6 start 12:00 noon
C Dellacqua (AUS) vs K Flipkens (BEL)
After suitablerest/Après repos - C Dellacqua (AUS) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) / A Hlavackova (CZE)



Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com