Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roger's Cup Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

COUPE ROGERS PRÉSENTÉE PAR BANQUE NATIONALE - MONTREAL, CANADA
$ 2,440,070.00
4 - 10 AUGUST/AOÛT 2014

RESULTS - AUGUST 05, 2014
Singles - Second Round
[3] A Radwanska (POL) d B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 64 64
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [5] E Bouchard (CAN) 60 26 60
[8] V Azarenka (BLR) d A Cornet (FRA) 64 26 64

First Round
[9] A Ivanovic (SRB) d [Q] T Bacsinszky (SUI) 61 62
[11] C Wozniacki (DEN) d D Hantuchova (SVK) 61 61
[14] C Suárez Navarro (ESP) d B Jovanovski (SRB) 64 63
S Stosur (AUS) d [Q] M Puig (PUR) 62 62
G Muguruza (ESP) d [Q] S Dubois (CAN) 61 67(4) 62
[LL] K Pliskova (CZE) d [Q] Y Wickmayer (BEL) 62 61
V Williams (USA) d A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 36 62
C Garcia (FRA) d [Q] K Knapp (ITA) 62 67(5) 61
M Keys (USA) d S Kuznetsova (RUS) 61 32 ret. (left thigh injury)
[Q] C Vandeweghe (USA) d S Zhang (CHN) 62 64
[LL] E Vesnina (RUS) d C Giorgi (ITA) 64 16 76(1)
E Makarova (RUS) d R Oprandi (SUI) 64 60
C Dellacqua (AUS) d K Flipkens (BEL) 60 46 62

Doubles - First Round
[5] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) d A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) 76(7) 63
[6] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) d S Stosur (AUS) / S Zhang (CHN) 64 62
M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA) d [8] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) 46 62 10-6
K Date-Krumm (JPN) / A Hlavackova (CZE) d C Dellacqua (AUS) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 46 62 10-7
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) d D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) 64 76(5)
J Jankovic (SRB) / K Koukalova (CZE) d O Kalashnikova (GEO) / O Savchuk (UKR) 46 76(4) 10-0
[WC] G Dabrowski (CAN) / S Peer (ISR) d [Alt] D Jurak (CRO) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) 64 76(4)

ORDER OF PLAY - WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 06, 2014
CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
C Garcia (FRA) vs [6] A Kerber (GER)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[4] M Sharapova (RUS) vs G Muguruza (ESP)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] S Williams (USA) vs S Stosur (AUS)

Not Before 8:00 pm
C Dellacqua (AUS) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)

BANQUE NATIONALE start 12:00 noon
[Q] H Watson (GBR) vs [10] D Cibulkova (SVK)

Not Before 2:00 pm
Possible court change - [7] J Jankovic (SRB) vs S Stephens (USA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ) vs V Williams (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[Q] C Vandeweghe (USA) vs [9] A Ivanovic (SRB)
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) / A Hlavackova (CZE)

COURT 9 start 12:00 noon
[3] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE)

Not Before 2:00 pm
Possible court change - [11] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs K Koukalova (CZE)
S Lisicki (GER) vs M Keys (USA)
After suitablerest/après repos - G Muguruza (ESP) / C Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [WC] F Abanda (CAN) / S Dubois (CAN)

COURT 5 start 12:00 noon
M Krajicek (NED) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs [7] T Babos (HUN) / K Mladenovic (FRA)
[LL] K Pliskova (CZE) vs [14] C Suárez Navarro (ESP)
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [15] L Safarova (CZE)
After suitablerest/après repos - K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) vs [4] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm

Not Before 2:00 pm
[LL] E Vesnina (RUS) vs E Makarova (RUS)
After suitablerest/après repos - [6] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs C Garcia (FRA) / A Rosolska (POL)





Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com