Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roger's Cup Wednesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

COUPE ROGERS PRÉSENTÉE PAR BANQUE NATIONALE - MONTREAL, CANADA
$ 2,440,070.00
4 - 10 AUGUST/AOÛT 2014

RESULTS - AUGUST 06, 2014
Singles - Second Round
[1] S Williams (USA) d S Stosur (AUS) 60 62
[2] P Kvitova (CZE) d C Dellacqua (AUS) 63 62
[4] M Sharapova (RUS) d G Muguruza (ESP) 46 63 61
[6] A Kerber (GER) d C Garcia (FRA) 64 61
[7] J Jankovic (SRB) d S Stephens (USA) 67(7) 64 76(4)
[Q] C Vandeweghe (USA) d [9] A Ivanovic (SRB) 67(7) 76(7) 64
[Q] H Watson (GBR) d [10] D Cibulkova (SVK) 62 67(3) 76(5)
[11] C Wozniacki (DEN) d K Koukalova (CZE) 61 62
[14] C Suárez Navarro (ESP) d [LL] K Pliskova (CZE) 61 36 63
[15] L Safarova (CZE) d M Rybarikova (SVK) 64 62
V Williams (USA) d [Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ) 63 62
S Lisicki (GER) d M Keys (USA) 46 61 64
E Makarova (RUS) d [LL] E Vesnina (RUS) 63 62

Doubles - Second Round
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) d K Date-Krumm (JPN) / A Hlavackova (CZE) 63 62
H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) d [3] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) 26 62 10-7
[4] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND) d K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) 64 76(1)
[6] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) d C Garcia (FRA) / A Rosolska (POL) 76(4) 75

First Round
M Krajicek (NED) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d [7] T Babos (HUN) / K Mladenovic (FRA) 64 36 10-6
G Muguruza (ESP) / C Suárez Navarro (ESP) d [WC] F Abanda (CAN) / S Dubois (CAN) 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY - THURSDAY, AUGUST 07, 2014
CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[4] M Sharapova (RUS) vs [14] C Suárez Navarro (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[1] S Williams (USA) vs [15] L Safarova (CZE)

Not Before 6:00 pm
V Williams (USA) vs [6] A Kerber (GER)

Not Before 8:00 pm
S Lisicki (GER) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL)

BANQUE NATIONALE start 12:00 noon
[11] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [Q] S Rogers (USA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
E Makarova (RUS) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[7] J Jankovic (SRB) vs [Q] C Vandeweghe (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[8] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [Q] H Watson (GBR)
After suitable rest - J Jankovic (SRB) / K Koukalova (CZE) vs M Krajicek (NED) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

COURT 9 start 2:00 pm

Not Before 2:00 pm
After suitable rest - G Muguruza (ESP) / C Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [2] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN)
After suitable rest - A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
After suitable rest - [5] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs [WC] G Dabrowski (CAN) / S Peer (ISR)

 



Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. a style="text-decoration: underline" href="http://www.dailytennis.com">www.dailytennis.com