Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN - CINCINNATI, OH, USA
USD 2,567,000
11 - 17 AUGUST 2014

RESULTS - AUGUST 12, 2014
Singles - Second Round
[2] S Halep (ROU) d K Flipkens (BEL) 64 62
[5] M Sharapova (RUS) d M Keys (USA) 61 36 63
[12] C Wozniacki (DEN) d S Zhang (CHN) 62 63

First Round
[14] S Errani (ITA) d [Q] Y Wickmayer (BEL) 75 36 76(2)
[15] C Suárez Navarro (ESP) d T Pironkova (BUL) 63 16 62
[16] L Safarova (CZE) d V Williams (USA) 67(2) 63 64
B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d [LL] M Barthel (GER) 75 60
S Stephens (USA) d A Petkovic (GER) 63 63
[Q] A Beck (GER) d G Muguruza (ESP) 63 26 63
K Nara (JPN) d R Oprandi (SUI) 60 62
S Lisicki (GER) d R Vinci (ITA) 63 26 62
E Makarova (RUS) d D Hantuchova (SVK) 62 62
S Kuznetsova (RUS) d C Giorgi (ITA) 64 67(4) 63
[WC] C McHale (USA) d [Q] N Gibbs (USA) 46 63 61
[Q] Z Diyas (KAZ) d [Q] I Begu (ROU) 76(4) 76(5)

Women's
Doubles - First Round

[6] T Babos (HUN) / K Mladenovic (FRA) d J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) 62 63
[8] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) d H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) 64 63
K Date-Krumm (JPN) / A Hlavackova (CZE) d C Dellacqua (AUS) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 36 61 10-3
[WC] M Oudin (USA) / T Townsend (USA) d J Jankovic (SRB) / K Koukalova (CZE) 06 60 11-9
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) d M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA) 76(8) 16 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY - WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13, 2014
CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
ATP - [8] A Murray (GBR) vs J Sousa (POR)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [1] S Williams (USA) vs S Stosur (AUS)
ATP - V Pospisil (CAN) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - [7] E Bouchard (CAN) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS)

Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP - [13] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs G Monfils (FRA)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
WTA - E Svitolina (UKR) vs [3] P Kvitova (CZE)
ATP - [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs [11] J Isner (USA)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - [4] A Radwanska (POL) vs K Nara (JPN)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - [5] M Raonic (CAN) vs [WC] R Ginepri (USA)
ATP - [4] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Matkowski (POL)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
ATP - J Janowicz (POL) vs [7] G Dimitrov (BUL)
ATP - [WC] S Querrey (USA) vs [16] T Robredo (ESP)
ATP - [15] F Fognini (ITA) vs L Hewitt (AUS)
WTA - [Q] T Townsend (USA) vs [13] F Pennetta (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - [WC] C McHale (USA) vs [9] A Ivanovic (SRB)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
ATP - Y Lu (TPE) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)

Not Before 1:30 pm
WTA - B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs S Stephens (USA)
ATP - P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [6] D Ferrer (ESP)
ATP - [WC] S Johnson (USA) vs [9] E Gulbis (LAT)
WTA - [Q] A Beck (GER) vs [8] J Jankovic (SRB)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
WTA - E Makarova (RUS) vs [6] A Kerber (GER)
WTA - S Lisicki (GER) vs [14] S Errani (ITA)
ATP - F Verdasco (ESP) vs [14] M Cilic (CRO)
WTA - after suitable rest - [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
WTA - [3] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) / A Hlavackova (CZE)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
ATP - M Youzhny (RUS) vs A Seppi (ITA)
WTA - [15] C Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [Q] P Parmentier (FRA)
WTA - [16] L Safarova (CZE) vs [Q] Z Diyas (KAZ)
WTA - [PR] K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / Ka. Pliskova (CZE) vs [6] T Babos (HUN) / K Mladenovic (FRA)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
ATP - [PR] F Lopez (ESP) / J Melzer (AUT) vs E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)
ATP - J Benneteau (FRA) vs [Q] J Ward (GBR)
WTA - after suitable rest - G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL) vs [5] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - after suitable rest - S Stosur (AUS) / S Zhang (CHN) vs M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)
ATP - G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / S Giraldo (COL) vs [3] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

COURT 10 start 11:00 am
ATP - J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [7] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - [Q] K Knapp (ITA) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
WTA - A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs A Petkovic (GER) / M Rybarikova (SVK)
ATP - after suitable rest - [6] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs J Cabal (COL) / T Robredo (ESP)
ATP - after suitable rest - [5] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs V Pospisil (CAN) / J Sock (USA)



Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com