Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals – Spain boys and Russia girls win titles
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Spain boys and Russia girls won the overall titles at the 2013 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals in San Luis Potosi, Mexico on Sunday 29 September. 16 boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF’s world junior team competition for players aged 16-and-under. A total of 173 teams from 96 countries took part in this year’s event.

JUNIOR DAVIS CUP AND JUNIOR FED CUP BY BNP PARIBAS FINALS, SAN LUIS POTOSI, MEXICO

RESULTS – 29 SEPTEMBER

Junior Davis Cup Final

Spain [7] defeated Korea, Rep. [2] 2-1:

Pedro Martinez Portero (ESP) d. Kukeon Kang (KOR) 76(6) 63

Seongchan Hong (KOR) d. Jaume Antoni Munar Clar (ESP) 61 36 62

Pedro Martinez Portero/Jaume Antoni Munar Clar (ESP) d. Yun Seong Chung/Kukeon Kang (KOR) 63 75

 

Junior Davis Cup 3rd/4th Play-Off:

Australia [6] defeated Germany [3] 2-0:

Oliver Anderson (AUS) d. Tim Sandkaulen (GER) 63 57 62

Marc Polmans (AUS) d. Alexander Zverev (GER) 63 10 ret.

 

Junior Davis Cup 5th/6th Play-Off 

Russia [1] defeated USA [4] 2-0:

Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Tommy Paul (USA) 64 62

Roman Safiullin (RUS) d. Henrik Wiersholm (USA) 63 60

 

Junior Davis Cup 7th/8th Play-Off:

Japan [5] defeated France 2-1

Sora Fukuda (JPN) d. Corentin Moutet (FRA) 36 76(6) 63

Mandresy Rakotomalala (FRA) d. Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) 62 63

Yusuke Takahashi/Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) d. Theo Fournerie/Mandresy Rakotomalala (FRA) 61 62

 

Junior Davis Cup 9th/10th Play-Off:

Norway defeated South Africa 2-0:

Casper Ruud (NOR) d. Brandon Laubser (RSA) 76(4) 61

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) d. Lloyd Harris (RSA) 62 75

 

Junior Davis Cup 11th/12th Play-Off:

India defeated Bolivia 2-0:

Garvit Batra (IND) d. Daniel Arrien (BOL) 63 62

Sumit Nagal (IND) d. Stephan Koenigsfest (BOL) 76(4) 63

 

Junior Davis Cup 13th/14th Play-Off:

Argentina defeated Peru [8] 2-0:

Juan Pablo Ficovich (ARG) d. Guillermo Cabrera (PER) 64 63

Franco Capalbo (ARG) d. Juan Jose Rosas (PER) 61 62

 

Junior Davis Cup 15th/16th Play-Off:

Netherlands defeated Mexico 2-0:

Joris Bodin (NED) d. Gerardo Penchyna (MEX) 62 62

Tim van Rijthoven (NED) d. Santiago Suarez (MEX) 61 63

 

Junior Fed Cup Final:

Russia [1] defeated Australia [2] 2-0:

Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) d. Priscilla Hon (AUS) 64 64

Darya Kasatkina (RUS) d. Naiktha Bains (AUS) 63 62

 

Junior Fed Cup 3rd/4th Play-Off:

USA [3] defeated Hungary [4] 2-0:

Kaitlyn McCarthy (USA) d. Fanny Stollar (HUN) 62 36 61

Katerina Stewart (USA) d. Anna Bondar (HUN) 64 61

 

Junior Fed Cup 5th/6th Play-Off:

Brazil [8] defeated Mexico 2-1:

Luisa Stefani (BRA) d. Constanza Gorches (MEX) 64 61

Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Leticia Vidal (BRA) 46 63 60

Julia Gomide/Luisa Stefani (BRA) d. Constanza Gorches/Renata Zarazua (MEX) 63 64

 

Junior Fed Cup 7th/8th Play-Off:

Slovenia defeated New Zealand 2-1:

Tamara Zidansek (SLO) d. Ella Hassall (NZL) 62 61

Rosie Cheng (NZL) d. Manca Pislak (SLO) 60 64

Manca Pislak/Tamara Zidansek (SLO) d. Rosie Cheng/Ella Hassall (NZL) 62 62

 

Junior Fed Cup 9th/10th Play-Off:

Czech Republic [5] defeated France [6] 2-1:

Petra Melounova (CZE) d. Apolline Rassat (FRA) 60 63

Margot Yerolymos (FRA) d. Simona Heinova (CZE) 64 63

Simona Heinova/Petra Melounova (CZE) d. Apolline Rassat/Margot Yerolymos (FRA) 63 63

 

Junior Fed Cup 11th/12th Play-Off:

Slovak Republic defeated Egypt [7] 2-1:

Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. Habiba Lasheen (EGY) 46 76(7) 62

Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) 61 06 63

Tereza Mihalikova/Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Habiba Lasheen/Sandra Samir (EGY) 64 61

 

Junior Fed Cup 13th/14th Play-Off:

Korea, Rep. defeated Colombia 2-1:

Suyeon Choi (KOR) d. Laura Daniela Arcinegas (COL) 61 36 64

Maria Fernanda Herazo (COL) d. Dabin Kim (KOR) 36 76(4) 64

Yu Jin Ahn/Dabin Kim (KOR) d. Laura Daniela Arcinegas/Maria Fernanda Herazo (COL) 62 61

 

Junior Fed Cup 15th/16th Play-Off:

Bolivia defeated Namibia 2-0:

Natalia De Ugarte (BOL) d. Lize Elfrida Moolman (NAM) 46 62 75

Daniela Ruiz (BOL) d. Lesedi Sheya Jacobs (NAM) 75 60

 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com